Search Public Records
[…] Nebraska Public Records

Nebraska public records are documents and data created, maintained, or received by state and local government bodies. These records are governed by the Nebraska Public Records Statutes (Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84‑712 to 84‑712.09) and are intended to promote transparency and accountability in state and local government. Access may be limited where statutes explicitly exempt certain materials.

Are Nebraska Records Public?

Yes, most Nebraska government records are public under the Nebraska Public Records Law (Neb. Rev. Stat. §§ 84-712 through 84-712.09). This law establishes the presumption that government records are open to public inspection unless specifically exempted by law.

The Nebraska Public Records Law states that "all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records" have the right to examine public records during normal business hours. Government agencies must provide reasonable facilities for making memoranda or abstracts from the records.

However, not all government records in Nebraska are public.