Search Public Records
[…] • Detailed utility system plans
    • Security measures and emergency response plans
    • Computer network security information

When a record contains both public and confidential information, agencies are required to provide the public portions while redacting the confidential information. The burden is on the government agency to justify withholding records based on a specific exemption.

Who Has the Right To Request Public Records in Nebraska

Nebraska's Public Records Law is notably inclusive regarding who may request public records. According to Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712, "all citizens of this state and all other persons interested in the examination of the public records" have the right to access public records.

This broad language means that the following individuals and entities can request public records in Nebraska:

  1. Nebraska Residents: All citizens of Nebraska have an explicit right to access public records.